N359121
March 12, 2026
CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8518.90.8100
Madison Ratto Lightspeed Aviation 6135 Jean Road Lake Oswego, OR 97035 RE: The tariff classification of aviation headset parts from China Dear Ms. Ratto: In your letter dated February 24, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. There are three items concerned, each used as a part of Lightspeed Zulu 3 aviation headset. The part names and model numbers are: 000000350.B Knob, Volume Slider 000000676.A Cover, Microphone Housing Pot 000000814.A1 Button, Bluetooth Control, Painted The Knob, Volume Slider (volume slider knob) is used on the control box assembly of the Zulu 3 headset. It is a part of the control box housing. In use this knob is mounted to the housing in a way that allows it to slide up and down. Within the control box the knob connects to a potentiometer slide controller. This external knob allows the user to position the internal potentiometer slider as needed. The volume slider knob is made from a thermoplastic blend of polycarbonate and acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (molded ABS-PC). The Cover, Microphone Housing Pot (microphone housing pot cover) is used on the mic boom of the Zulu 3 headset. It is used to cover the microphone gain control on the mic boom. The microphone gain is a control used to adjust the amplification level of the user’s voice. The microphone housing pot cover is made from m olded ABS-PC. The Button, Bluetooth Control, Painted (Bluetooth control button) is used on the control box assembly of the Zulu 3 headset. It is a part of the control box housing. This externally accessible button is used to activate the internal Bluetooth switch on the PCBA within the control box. The Bluetooth control button is made from molded ABS-PC.

The applicable subheading for the 000000350.B Knob, Volume Slider, the 000000676.A Cover, Microphone Housing Pot, and the 000000814.A1 Button, Bluetooth Control, Painted will be 8518.90.8100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Microphones and stands therefor; loudspeakers, whether or not mounted in their enclosures; headphones and earphones, whether or not combined with a microphone, and sets consisting of a microphone and one or more loudspeakers; audio-frequency electric amplifiers; electric sound amplifier sets; parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division