N359108
March 19, 2026
CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N5:463
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0095
Richard Pitrowski Community Products LLC 3433 Lithia Pinecrest Rd, Unit 301 Valrico, FL 33596-6302 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene pet waste bags from China Dear Mr. Pitrowski: In your letter dated February 24, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration consists of the pet waste bags manufactured in China. These bags are presented on rolls of 200 bags each, with individual bag dimensions of 13 inches by 8 inches. They are designed for the collection of dog waste from public areas and are dispensed from bag dispensers. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene pet waste bags will be 3923.21.0095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics: sacks and bags (including cones): of polymers of ethylene: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist ChingJu (Claudia) Lin at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division