N359003
March 10, 2026
CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9891
Mr. Alexander Kopp CVS Pharmacy Inc. One CVS Drive, Mail Code 5055 Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of mouth tape from China Dear Mr. Kopp: In your letter dated February 19, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the product was provided to this office and will be retained for training purposes. Item #479789, described as “MOUTH TAPE,” is a textile adhesive tape designed to be placed over the user’s mouth while sleeping and intended to gently keep the mouth closed to encourage nasal breathing and support a calming bedtime routine. The mouth tape comprises a knit fabric that has an adhesive and release paper on one surface. The adhesive is an acrylate material, and the knit fabric is stated to be composed of 93-95 percent rayon and 3-5 percent spandex and dyed pink. The tape is imported in pre-cut strips in the shape of a set of lips and features a small opening in the middle, measuring ¾ inches in length by ¼ inch in width, so the user can breathe. The completed mouth tape measures 3 ¾ inches in length by 1 ½ inches in width and is sold in a box of 30 pieces. The applicable subheading for the mouth tape will be 6307.90.9891, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the

classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division