N358851
March 6, 2026
CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9989
Christopher Pesek Peak Degrees, LLC 401 North Carroll Avenue, Suite 170 Southlake, TX 76092 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic walker wheel nut cover from China. Dear Mr. Pesek: In your letter dated February 12, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were provided in lieu of a sample. Your request also included a walker light which will be addressed separately under New York N359094. The product under consideration is described as a walker wheel cover. Your submission indicates it is designed to fit on standard folding aluminum walker wheels. The cover is constructed out of injection molded polypropylene plastic and is comprised of five connecting legs and a wheel nut cap. Each connecting leg comes with several teeth that engage with the spoke of the wheel and lock the product onto the walker wheel. This cover is intended to prevent damage to walls, wall corners, cabinets, and furniture by covering the exposed walker wheel nut’s sharp edges, while also protecting the wheel nut from damage. In your ruling request, you propose classifying this walker wheel nut cover under subheading 9021.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]rthopedic appliances, including crutches, surgical belts and trusses; splints and other fracture appliances; artificial parts of the body; hearing aids and other appliances which are worn or carried, or implanted in the body, to compensate for a defect or disability; parts and accessories thereof: [o]rthopedic or fracture appliances, and parts and accessories thereof: [o]ther.” We disagree. Its function is to cover the wheel nut, thereby protecting surrounding environments (such as walls and furniture) from damage and preventing direct impact and damage to the wheel nut itself. However, the primary function of the walker is to provide support and stability for ambulation. The walker wheel nut cover does not directly contribute to the effectiveness of the walker. Consequently, it will not be an accessory for the walker and subheading 9021.10.0090, HTSUS, will not apply.
As the walker wheel cover would be considered an article of plastic, and as it is not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9989, HTSUS, which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. In your request, you indicate that you believe this nut cover qualifies for the secondary classification of 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which covers: “[a]rticles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons; parts and accessories (except parts and accessories of braces and artificial limb prosthetics) that are specially designed or adapted for use in the foregoing articles: [o]ther.” We disagree. As it is neither a part nor an accessory of the walker, it fails to meet the language of this provision and classification under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, as proposed, would not be appropriate for this product. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the CBP Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division