U.S. Department of Homeland Security U.S. Customs and Border Protection National Commodity Specialist Division One World Trade Center, Suite 51.201 New York, NY 10007 U.S. Customs and Border Protection N358837 August 26, 2026 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N3:140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2915.90.5050 Jaipat Jain Lazare Potter Glazer & Moyle LLP 747 3rd Ave New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of sodium lauroyl isethionate (CAS No. 7381-01-3) in bulk form, from India Dear Jaipat Jain: In your letter dated February 12, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Galaxy Surfactants Americas Inc. We referred the sample provided to the Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Laboratory for analysis. We regret the delay. The subject product, sodium lauroyl isethionate (CAS No. 7381-01-3), is marketed under the name Galsoft SLI 80. The compound is 94 percent pure, with the remainder consisting of impurities. It is described as a mild, high-foaming anionic surfactant used in personal care products. Based on CBP laboratory analysis, the product is a separate chemically defined organic compound. The applicable subheading for the sodium lauroyl isethionate will be 2915.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at Document Control Office (7407M), Office of Pollution Prevention and Toxics (OPPT), Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20460, by calling the Toxic Substances Control Act Hotline at 800-471-7127, by e-mailing to [email protected], or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Merari Ortiz at [email protected]. Sincerely, (for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division