N358212
February 11, 2026
CLA-2-35:OT:RR:NC:N3:136
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 3504.00.1000
Matt New Green Worldwide 3131 South Vaughn Way, Ste 134 Aurora, CO 80014 RE: The tariff classification of LFX Synthetic Protein Isolate from China Dear Mr. New: In your letter dated January 26, 2026, on behalf of your client, All G Co. Pty. Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling on LFX Synthetic Protein Isolate. In your submission, you identify the subject product as LFX, a synthetic bio-equivalent lactoferrin protein isolate produced through fermentation. You state that LFX is a multi-purpose ingredient used in a multitude of industries and products, including cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and food supplements. LFX is bio-equivalent in structure and function to native lactoferrin and described as a light brown to pink free-flowing powder that typically contains >93% protein by weight, <4.5% moisture, and <3.5% ash. LFX supports new product development and reformulation without reliance on animal-derived sources. The applicable subheading for LFX Synthetic Protein Isolate will be 3504.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Protein isolates. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.
For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division