N357841
January 20, 2026
CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000
Ms. Cathy Yu Jakks Pacific 21749 Baker Pkwy Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of two costumes from China. Dear Ms. Yu: In your letter dated January 15, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a child size costume identified as Descendants 5 Red's Full Classic Fashion, item number 10539J, which consists of a long-sleeved, skirted jumpsuit. The neck consists of a stand collar and deep back opening featuring large, visible, loose overlock stitching. The deep back opening is closed with only two small tabs of hook and loop fastener. The back opening of the jumpsuit is extra deep to permit the wearer to step into the garment, but because of the depth, it provides little modesty for the wearer. The flimsy half elastic waist consists of a strip of narrow exposed elastic stitched directly to the back of the jumpsuit with long, loose straight stitching. The sleeves, leg openings and attached skirt have large, visible, loose overlock stitching. You also submitted a sample of a child size costume identified as "For the Win" Red's Deluxe Dress Up Set, item number 302881, which consists of a long-sleeved jacket, belt, earrings and fingerless gloves, although the belt and earrings were not enclosed with the sample. General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” The flimsy man-made knitted textile jacket provides the essential character of the set and features long sleeves with edges folded over once and stitched with a single line of very long, loose, straight stitching. The two-piece collar appears well-made, but the garment overall is not well-made. The hem bottom has a raw, unfinished jagged cut edge, giving a tattered appearance. The jacket front is closed with a small strip of hook and loop fastener. The applicable subheading for the Descendants 5 Red's Full Classic Fashion costume, item number 10539J, and the "For the Win" Red's Deluxe Dress Up Set costume, item number 302881, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other
entertainment articles, including magic tricks, and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found on the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division