N357245
July 14, 2026
CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:422
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 9617.00.1000
Ms. Pamela Posta Lindblad Expeditions 2502 2nd Avenue, Suite 300 Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of a stainless-steel vacuum vessel from China Dear Ms. Posta: In your letter dated December 22, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a sample was submitted and sent to the Customs laboratory for analysis. The merchandise is a stainless-steel water bottle. You indicate that the item is a double-walled vacuum drinking vessel. The stainless-steel water bottle measures approximately 25 centimeters high and has a diameter of 7.2 centimeters. The water bottle has a white stainless-steel exterior with a flat bottom, a bamboo screw-top cap, and a swiveling stainless steel handle connected to the top cap. On the exterior of the water bottle, are printed with the words “National Geographic,” “Expeditions,” “Lindblad,” and the logo. The drinking vessel is designed to keep beverages at a fairly constant temperature for reasonable periods of time. The volume capacity is 600 milliliters. Laboratory analysis of the water bottle indicates that the drinking vessel primarily consists of iron, chromium, nickel, and manganese. The results indicates that the vessel is stainless steel. The cap is comprised of a hollow stainless-steel body, a steel handle, and a wooden top. The wooden top appears to be bamboo based on the color and grain pattern, and is 6.2% of the total weight of the vessel. The inner and outer walls of the vessel are two different stainless-steel variants. Laboratory analysis determined that there is a vacuum between the sealed double walls of the outer wall of the tumbler. The outer wall of the tumbler was breached to admit air into the space between the walls. After breaching the outer wall, an inner wall was noted and the temperature rate of change of the hot water placed in the vessel increased. The space between the two walls was not packed with insulating material, nor was there a protective outer casing around the item to perform temperature retention.
The applicable subheading for the stainless-steel water bottle will be 9617.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Vacuum flasks and other vacuum vessels, complete; parts thereof other than glass inners: Vessels: Having a capacity not exceeding 1 liter.” The general rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Salas at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division