N356771
December 30, 2025
CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9560; 9031.10.0000; 8428.90.0390; 8425.42.0000; 8412.31.0080
Samuel Focarino Comet Customs Brokers, Inc 193 E Merrik Rd Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of vehicle maintenance machines and components from China Dear Mr. Focarino: In your letter dated December 6, 2025, on behalf of your client, Derek Weaver Company, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Five items are at issue. The first item under consideration is identified as the Weaver Tire Changer, model W-894XS, which is a commercial-grade vehicle wheel clamp tire changer used in commercial tire shops, general automotive repair shops, and similar establishments. It is used to remove a tire from its metal rim and then mount another tire onto the rim. The unit features four pneumatic clamps and double acting cylinders, foot-pedal operated wheel clamp operation, side mounted bead breaker, and turntable operation. The W-894XP has a built-in bead blaster inflation system that maintains adjustment to varying rims sizes. The second item under consideration is identified as the Weaver Wheel Balancer, model number W-937-40, which is a commercial-grade, mid-volume computer wheel balancer designed for use in professional automotive shops. It features an 8-inch long 40mm shaft, 1/3 horsepower motor, and is capable of balancing a wide range of car, light truck, and (with optional kits) motorcycle wheels with high accuracy. The device includes multiple modes such as static and dynamic balancing, as well as specialized ALU modes (a specific balancing program designed for use with alloy wheels that allows for hidden weight placement behind the spokes). The third item under consideration is identified as the Weaver Two-Post Auto Lift, model number W-9KFP, and is described as a baseplate vehicle lift. Its main components include two vertical columns with symmetrical telescoping arms, hydraulic cylinders that raise the arms, and a hydraulic power unit with a 3-horsepower electric motor. The lift has a 9,000-pound lifting capacity and a maximum lifting height of 80.75 inches.
The fourth item under consideration is identified as the Weaver Sliding Jack, model number W-RJ35, and is an accessory for a four-post platform vehicle lift. Its main components include a base, a scissor lift mechanism, and a platform with extendable arms. The sliding jack (also known as a bridge jack) is mounted in a platform lift and used to raise the front or rear axle of a vehicle. The sliding jack is operated using a hydraulic hand pump, has a 3,500-pound lifting capacity, and a maximum lifting height of 17.25 inches. The fifth item under consideration is the Weaver turn table cylinder, part number W-CT-Y 0160000. You state that the item is made of aluminum and is designed for the W-M807X motorcycle tire changer (not imported). This turn table cylinder is a pneumatic component that is responsible for the mechanical movement need to secure a wheel to the tire changer. The applicable subheading for the Weaver Tire Changer, model W-894XS, will be 8479.89.9560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Automotive maintenance machines.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Weaver Wheel Balancer, model number W-937-40, will be 9031.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; profile projectors; parts and accessories thereof: Machines for balancing mechanical parts.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Weaver Two-Post Auto Lift, model number W-9KFP, will be 8428.90.0390, HTSUS, which provides for “Other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery (for example, elevators, escalators, conveyors, teleferics): Other machinery: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Weaver Sliding Jack, model number W-RJ35, will be 8425.42.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Pulley tackle and hoists other than skip hoists; winches and capstans; jacks: Jacks; hoists of a kind used for raising vehicles: Other jacks and hoists, hydraulic.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for Item W-CT-Y 01600000 turn table cylinder will be 8412.31.0080, HTSUS, which provides for “Other engines and motors, and parts thereof: Pneumatic power engines and motors: Linear acting (cylinders): Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ.
The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Arthur Purcell at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) Evan Conceicao Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division