N351248June 2, 2026CLA-2-65:OT:RR:NC:1:N358
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 6506.10.6045
Katrina HearstAxiom WW Logistix4251 W John Carpenter Freeway Ste 100Irving, TX 75063RE: The tariff classification of bicycle helmets from ChinaDear Ms. Hearst:In your letter dated
July 11, 2025
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The submitted samples consist of five styles of bicycle helmets designed for recreational and sportingpurposes. All samples were submitted to the U.S Customs and Border Protection laboratory for analysis.During the analysis, the samples were destroyed and will not be returned.Item 7712-02-530 is a red full-face mountain bike helmet. The helmet features a molded red outer shell withblack trim and an extended chin guard. The helmet incorporates ventilation openings throughout the crownand side areas, removable interior padding, adjustable retention straps with buckle closure, and a detachablevisor. The interior contains a molded impact liner composed of expanded polystyrene (EPS) foam.Item 7723-03-545 is a blue open-face bicycle helmet. The helmet features a molded blue plastic shell withnumerous ventilation openings, an adjustable rear fit retention system, textile covered interior pads, andadjustable chin straps with buckle closure. The interior contains a molded impact liner composed of EPSfoam.Item 7725-03-540 is a green and blue open-face bicycle helmet. The helmet features a molded plastic shellwith a visor, multiple ventilation openings, an adjustable retention system, textile covered interior pads andadjustable chin pads. The interior contains a molded impact liner composed of EPS foam.Item 7710-35-545 is a blue and black full-face bicycle helmet. The helmet features a molded plastic shell, anintegrated chin guard, textile covered interior pads and adjustable retention pads. The interior contains amolded impact liner composed of EPS foam.
Item 7710-35-550 is a blue full-faced bicycle helmet. The helmet features a molded blue outer shell withintegrated chin guard protection, numerous ventilation openings, adjustable straps and interior textile coveredpads. The interior contains a molded impact liner composed of composed of EPS foam.The results of the laboratory analysis indicated that the outer shells of the helmets were not reinforced orlaminated.Consequently, the applicable subheading for all helmets will be 6506.10.6045, Harmonized Tariff Scheduleof the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Safetyheadgear: Other: Other: Athletic, recreational and sporting headgear.” The general rate of duty will be Free.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Katherine Souffront at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division