N350753
July 16, 2025
CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3: 135
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 3822.19.0080; 9817.00.96
Samuel Finkelstein LMD Trade Law PLLC 1629 K Street NW Washington, DC 20006 RE: The tariff classification of blood glucose test strips from Taiwan Dear Mr. Finkelstein: In your letter dated June 27, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of ARKRAY Factory USA, Inc. The products under consideration are ARKRAY’s blood glucose test strips (Assure Platinum Test Strip - part # 500100, GLUCOCARD Vital Test Strips - part # 760050, and ReliOn Prime Test Strips - part# 700100). They are made of different layers, and one layer contains a chemical mixture (a reagent). They are designed solely for use by persons with diabetes to monitor their blood glucose levels. The user applies a small sample of blood obtained using a lancing device to the test strip. Glucose in the blood sample reacts with the chemical mixture on the test strip. This yields a small electrical current. The blood glucose meter measures this current. It then shows the blood glucose result proportional to the current. Based on the complete chemical breakdown of the blood glucose test strips, the chemical mixtures do not contain antigens or antisera. The applicable subheading for the ARKRAY’s blood glucose test strips will be 3822.19.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[d]iagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents whether or not on a backing, whether or not put up in the form of kits, other than those of heading 3006; certified reference materials: [d]iagnostic or laboratory reagents on a backing, prepared diagnostic or laboratory reagents whether or not on a backing, whether or not put up in the form of kits: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries
will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 3822.19.0080 HTSUS, listed above. However, the additional duties imposed by subheading 9903.01.25 shall not apply to goods for which entry is properly claimed under a provision of chapter 98 of the tariff schedule pursuant to applicable regulations of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (“CBP”), and whenever CBP agrees that entry under such a provision is appropriate, except for goods entered under heading 9802.00.80; and subheadings 9802.00.40, 9802.00.50, and 9802.00.60. In your submission you requested consideration of a secondary classification under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which covers: “[a]rticles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons; parts and accessories (except parts and accessories of braces and artificial limb prosthetics) that are specially designed or adapted for use in the foregoing articles: [o]ther.” Subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, covers: “[a]rticles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons; parts and accessories (except parts and accessories of braces and artificial limb prosthetics) that are specially designed or adapted for use in the foregoing articles: [o]ther.” The term “blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons” includes “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for one’s self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working.” U.S. Note 4(a), Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS. Subheading 9817.00.60, HTSUS, excludes “(i) articles for acute or transient disability; (ii) spectacles, dentures, and cosmetic articles for individuals not substantially disabled; (iii) therapeutic and diagnostic articles; or, (iv) medicine or drugs.” U.S. Note 4(b), Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS. In Sigvaris, Inc. v. United States, 227 F. Supp 3d 1327, 1336 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2017), aff’d, 899 F.3d 1308 (Fed. Cir. 2018), the U.S. Court of International Trade (CIT) explained that “specially” means “to an extent greater than in other cases or towards others” and “designed” means something that is “done, performed, or made with purpose and intent often despite an appearance of being accidental, spontaneous, or natural.” We must first evaluate “for whose, if anyone’s, use and benefit is the article specially designed,” and then, whether “those persons [are] physically handicapped .” Sigvaris, 899 F.3d at 1314. The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit (CAFC) clarified in Sigvaris, 899 F.3d at 1314-15 that to be “specially designed,” the merchandise “must be intended for the use or benefit of a specific class of persons to an extent greater than for the use or benefit of others” and adopted the five factors used by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP): (1) the physical properties of the article itself (i.e., whether the article is easily distinguishable by properties of the design, form, and the corresponding use specific to this unique design, from articles useful to non-handicapped persons); (2) whether any characteristics are present that create a substantial probability of use by the chronically handicapped so that the article is easily distinguishable from articles useful to the general public and any use thereof by the general public is so improbable that it would be fugitive; (3) whether articles are imported by manufacturers or distributors recognized or proven to be involved in this class or kind of articles for the handicapped; (4) whether the articles are sold in specialty stores which serve handicapped individuals; and, (5) whether the condition of the articles at the time of importation indicates that these articles are for the handicapped. We note that CBP has consistently ruled that persons with diabetes are considered physically handicapped within the meaning of U.S. Note 4(a). See e.g., HQ 964169, dated June 26, 2001, HQ 561283, dated August 26, 1999, and HQ 561020, dated October 14, 1998. CBP has previously ruled that the glucose test strips for glucose test meters (HQ H039775, dated April 17, 2009, and HQ 562887, dated January 7, 2004) qualified for duty-free treatment under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS. The instant blood glucose test strips are
specially designed for the use or benefit of people with diabetes, enabling them to monitor their blood sugar levels regularly when used with the blood glucose meters. Based on the precedents, they qualify for duty-free treatment under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division