N350273
July 2, 2025
CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 3401.30.5000; 9903.01.25
Kendra Highlands QVC 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 17055 RE: The tariff classification of Hydrating Body Wash from Vietnam Dear Ms. Highlands: In your letter dated June 16, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Hydrating Body Wash. You identify the subject product as QVC Item # H496450, HomeWorx by Slatkin & Co., S/2 34oz Hydrating Body Wash. You state that this product is in liquid form and intended to be used as a soap for washing the skin. Your submission indicates that this product will be marketed and sold as a body wash, packaged for retail sale in a disposable plastic bottle with a dispensing pump. You describe that the body wash is infused with essential oils to deliver a rich lather to gently cleanse, refresh, and hydrate skin. The Hydrating Body Wash contains sodium laureth sulfate (a surface-active-agent), and several other ingredients. In your submission, you suggest classification in subheading 3401.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS); however, we have found that to be incorrect because while benzyl alcohol is an aromatic chemical compound, it is not a surface-active agent. The applicable subheading for the Hydrating Body Wash will be 3401.30.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 3401.30.5000, HTSUS, listed above.
The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James Forkan Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division