N350206
June 25, 2025
CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:103
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8431.49.1090; 9903.01.25
Kelley Edwards Hiab USA Inc. 4405 Stuart Ave. Richmond, VA 23221 RE: The tariff classification of a slide pad from the Czech Republic Dear Mr. Edwards: In your letter dated June 13, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as a slide pad, part number 5473519, and is described as a hat-shaped circular disc made from a gear bronze alloy. It weighs 0.041 kilograms, has a diameter of 35 millimeters, and a height of 10 millimeters. The subject slide pad is installed in a Hiab HiPro 408 knuckle boom crane where it is used to reduce wear and friction between telescoping steel component sections as they slide past one another. The applicable subheading for the slide pad, part number 5473519, will be 8431.49.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the machinery of headings 8425 to 8430: Of machinery of heading 8426, 8429 or 8430: Other: Of machinery of heading 8426: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8431.49.1090, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/.

The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Huang at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division