N349466
June 10, 2025
CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 6204.63.9011; 6204.62.8018; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.15
Mr. Seunghyun Jung Uniqlo USA LLC 165 Polito Avenue Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 RE: The tariff classification of women’s trousers from China Dear Mr. Jung: In your letter dated May 27, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. Item 469858 (04224F016A) is a pair of women’s trousers constructed from 66% polyester, 29% rayon, and 5% spandex woven fabric. The trousers feature a front fly opening with a zipper and metal button closure on a flat waistband, five belt loops, two rear pockets, two front pockets, and hemmed leg openings. Item 468583 (04224N126A) is a pair of women’s trousers constructed from 75% cotton and 25% nylon woven fabric. The trousers feature a front fly opening with a zipper and snap button closure, a self-fabric drawstring, a partially elasticized waistband, a single rear pocket, two front pockets, two cargo patch pockets, and elasticized leg openings. The applicable subheading for item 469858 (04224F016A) will be 6204.63.9011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Women’s: Other. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for item 468583 (04224N126A) will be 6204.62.8018, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s trousers and breeches: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem.

Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheadings 6204.63.9011, and 6204.62.8018, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheadings 6204.63.9011, and 6204.62.8018, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheadings 6204.63.9011, and 6204.62.8018, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6204.63.9011, and 6204.62.8018, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. At the time of Entry/Entry Summary, you may be requested to verify the information for any specific shipment or product. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division