N349167
June 12, 2025
CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:201
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8713.10.0000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9817.00.96
Charles Ferrer CMS Sports Inc. 1230 South Myrtle Ave #105 Clearwater, FL 33756 RE: The tariff classification of wheelchairs from China Dear Mr. Ferrer: In your letter dated May 19, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, TPM Research, Inc., located in Homewood, Alabama, for the “TPM CCC wheelchair.” The TPM-CCC transport wheelchair provides a seating position that maintains a lower center of gravity which provides a sense of greater stability. The footplates rest flat and flush to the floor during transfer, eliminating the bending efforts required by healthcare staff when dealing with conventional footrests. The patented Powered Assist Lift (PAL) raises the patient’s center of gravity until it’s centered over the legs, mimicking the biomechanics of standing from a seated position. Patients can stand with less effort and stress on staff is reduced when assistance is required. In addition, the chair is equipped with a 10-button control handheld unit controller that also reclines the seat to place the patient into a more comfortable and secure range of semi-reclined transit positions. You state that other features include: An ergonomically designed handle which is both comfortable and efficient to push Low resistance full range casters Built in IV pole, O2 tank support Space for storage of personal items The chair delivers a multi-situational, appropriate seating position, as well as the natural sit to stand (STS) transfer protocol. It provides an ideal patient transfer from the bed to prescribed post-surgery early mobility, car to the ER, or from non-horizontal exchange to an MRI. The chair provides momentum transfer, stabilization, exaggerated trunk flexion, and vertical rise. You state that the wheelchair is completely assembled and manufactured in China.
The applicable subheading for the TPM-CCC wheelchair will be 8713.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Invalid carriages whether or not motorized or otherwise mechanically propelled: Not mechanically propelled”. The rate of duty will be duty Free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheadings 8713.10.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8713.10.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. Additionally, in your submission you requested consideration of a secondary classification under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which applies to articles and parts of articles specifically designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the permanently or chronically physically or mentally handicapped. Subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, covers: “Articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons; parts and accessories (except parts and accessories of braces and artificial limb prosthetics) that are specially designed or adapted for use in the foregoing articles . . . Other.” The term “blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons” includes “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for oneself, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working.” U.S. Note 4(a), Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS. Subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, excludes “(i) articles for acute or transient disability; (ii) spectacles, dentures, and cosmetic articles for individuals not substantially disabled; (iii) therapeutic and diagnostic articles; or, (iv) medicine or drugs.” U.S. Note 4(b), Subchapter XVII, Chapter 98, HTSUS. In Sigvaris, Inc. v. United States, 227 F. Supp 3d 1327, 1336 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2017), aff’d, 899 F.3d 1308 (Fed. Cir. 2018), the U.S. Court of International Trade (CIT) explained that “specially” means “to an extent greater than in other cases or towards others” and “designed” means something that is “done, performed, or made with purpose and intent often despite an appearance of being accidental, spontaneous, or natural.” We must first evaluate “for whose, if anyone’s, use and benefit is the article specially designed,” and then, whether “those persons [are] physically handicapped. The Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit CAFC) clarified in Sigvaris, (899 F.3d at 1314-15) that to be “specially designed,” the merchandise “must be intended for the use or benefit of a specific class of persons to an extent greater than for the use or benefit of others” and adopted the five factors used by U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP): 1.
1. The physical properties of the article itself (i.e., whether the article is easily distinguishable by properties of the design, form, and the corresponding use specific to this unique design, from articles useful to non-handicapped persons) 2. Whether any characteristics are present that create a substantial probability of use by the chronically handicapped so that the article is easily distinguishable from articles useful to the general public and any use thereof by the general public is so improbable that it would be fugitive; 3. Whether articles are imported by manufacturers or distributors recognized or proven to be involved in this class or kind of articles for the handicapped; 4. Whether the articles are sold in specialty stores which serve handicapped individuals; and, 5. Whether the condition of the articles at the time of importation indicates that these articles are for the handicapped. Based on the information supplied, the TPM - CCC Wheelchair satisfies the 5 factors set out by CBP. As a result, it is the opinion of this office that a secondary classification in subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS will apply. The additional duties imposed by 9903.01.24 and 9903.01.25 shall not apply to goods for which entry is properly claimed under subheading 9817.00.96 of the tariff schedule pursuant to applicable regulations of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), and whenever CBP agrees that entry under such a provision is appropriate. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division