N349127
June 13, 2025
CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3: 135
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2020; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25
Kelly Edd Transfair North America International Freight Services, LLC dba Scan Global Logistics 18850 8th Ave S Suite 100 Seattle, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of a skin revitalizing tool from China Dear Ms. Edd: In your letter dated May 18, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Body Firm LLC. The Body Firm® “Skin Revitalizing Tool” is a handheld, battery powered, palm size device that uses a combination of vibration, heat, and LED light (blue, green, or red) therapy to improve local circulation, skin cream absorption, and skin appearance. The device consists of a plastic cover, a massage head, a LED light, heating film, a vibration motor, a charging port, a powder button, a print circuit board assembly, and a plastic housing. It measures approximately 4 x 3 inches. The device is designed to be used on the face and body and has three modes. Each mode features LED (blue, green, or red) light therapy, vibration, and heat therapy. The vibration component has relatively higher value and weight compared to the individual heating and LED light components. However, the differences are not significant. Since the essential character of the device cannot be determined, it will be classified according to General Interpretative Rule 3(c). The applicable subheading for the Skin Revitalizing Tool will be 9019.10.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handheld, battery powered massage apparatus. The general rate of duty will be free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 9019.10.2020, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented Reciprocal Tariffs. All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries

will be subject to an additional10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 9019.10.2020, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division