N349064
May 16, 2025
CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:118
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8436.80.0090; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.01
Christian Tueller Energy Wise Solutions 695 W 1700 S, Bldg. 4, Suite A Logan, UT 84321 RE: The tariff classification of an automated livestock feeder from China. Dear Mr. Tueller: In your letter dated May 15, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a Medalist, 150 lbs. Automated Livestock Feeder (MD-150-FEEDB). You state in your submission that the feeder is meant to be used in barns, stables, pastures, pens or livestock trailers that are located on farms and ranches. It is designed to dispense pelletized feed to livestock, such as horses, goats, sheep, pigs, etc. The feeder can be wall mounted, fence mounted or used with a metal stand (the stand will be imported and sold separately). It weighs 26.2 pounds and measures 29.8 inches in width, 31.3 inches in height and 23 inches in diameter. The feeder is made primarily of plastic, with a small electric motor. In addition to the motor, its other major components include a holding bin for the pellets, a portion dispenser, a control panel and display, a circulating hose, and two output pipes. The motor operates a drum that is located inside the portion dispenser. As the drum rotates, it dispenses a specific portion of pellet feed through the two output pipes. You state that the feeder can be programmed from the control panel or using a smart app on a tablet or smartphone. The applicable subheading for the Medalist, 150 lbs. Automated Livestock Feeder (MD-150-FEEDB) will be 8436.80.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other agricultural, horticultural, forestry, poultry-keeping or bee-keeping machinery, including germination plant fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment; poultry incubators and brooders; parts thereof: Other machinery. Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate
of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8436.80.0090, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented ?Reciprocal Tariffs. ?All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. ?At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8436.80.0090, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9031.80.8085, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading 9903.88.01 in addition to subheading 8436.80.0090, HTSUS, listed above. The merchandise in question may be eligible for an exclusion from the Section 301 tariffs, however, that determination will be made independently of this prospective tariff classification ruling. ?For further information regarding this type of entry issue, please contact your assigned CBP Center of Excellence & Expertise office prior to importation of the goods. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling?s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Anthony Grossi at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division