N348624
May 21, 2025
CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:164
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8466.94.8585; 9903.01.25
Silas King Air Cargo Sales Inc. 320 Crown Court Oakdale, PA 15071 RE: The tariff classification of steel separator discs from Taiwan Dear Mr. King: In your letter dated May 5, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling for steel separator discs from Taiwan on behalf of your client, Andritz Metals USA Inc. Technical information was submitted with your request. The items under consideration are described as steel separator discs for use on the overarm separator shaft of a slitting line. After wide coils of metal are slit into narrower strips, the separator discs ensure neat and uniform rewinding onto the recoiler component of a slitting line. As the narrow strips travel from the slitting knives to the recoiler mandrel, the separator discs function as robust, circular spacers to maintain a fixed distance between the slit strips, align the edges of each strip, and assist in guiding the strips under proper tension. Each of these functions are essential to preventing lateral movement, overlapping, telescoping, and loose winding as the strips are recoiled. The separator discs are made of hardened steel and may be precision-ground or coated to prevent the marking or scratching of high-finish workpieces. Disc diameter and thickness vary and are typically matched to the slitting line’s width configuration. You suggested classifying the steel separator discs within subheading 8208.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for knives and cutting blades, for machines or for mechanical appliances, and base metal parts thereof: other: other (including parts). We disagree. The steel separator discs do not cut or slice the steel coil within the slitting line. Therefore, the merchandise does not meet the terms of heading 8208, HTSUS, and classification within subheading 8208.90.6000, HTSUS, would be incorrect. Classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that the classification of goods will be determined according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative section or chapter notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not

otherwise require, the remaining GRIs 2 through 6 will then be applied in order. In this case, the steel separator discs are provided for in the terms of heading 8466, HTSUS, as parts for use solely or principally with a machine of heading 8462 (slitting line). The applicable subheading for the steel separator discs will be 8466.94.8585, HTSUS, which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465…: Other: For machines of heading 8462 or 8463: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8466.94.8585, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (C.F.R.), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 C.F.R. 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Paul Taylor at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division