N348346
May 21, 2025
CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 3402.42.9000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.32; 9903.88.03
Celia Tsai Cascadia Resources Inc. 8561 154th Ave NE, Suite 220 Redmond, WA 98052 RE: The tariff classification of Wedomine OPA-10AC-100 from China Dear Ms. Tsai: In your letter dated April 28, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on Wedomine OPA-10AC-100. Your submission identifies the subject product as Wedomine OPA-10AC-100, CAS number 28701-67-9. You indicate that the product’s chemical name is Iso-Decyloxy Propyl Amine Acetate. The provided documents state that Wedomine OPA-10AC-100 is a light-yellow clear liquid for use in gelation and wetting of various clays, fillers, fibers in organic coatings, sealants, paints, and resin. Our research indicates that Wedomine OPA-10AC-100 is a non-ionic surface-active agent. The applicable subheading for Wedomine OPA-10AC-100 will be 3402.42.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Other organic surface-active agents, whether or not put up for retail sale: Non-ionic: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 3402.42.9000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries
will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your product falls within an excepted subheading.?At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.32, in addition to subheading 3402.42.9000, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3402.42.9000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. ?At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3402.42.9000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. ?This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].
Sincerely,
Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division