N345226 February 12, 2025 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2 247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.3760, 9903.01.20 Mr. Ryan Lickfeld Geodis USA LLC 5101 S Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sandal from China Dear Mr. Lickfeld: In your letter dated January 16, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy Inc. The submitted sample of Style 621148 Women's Wedge Sandal is an open toe, open heel, woman’s shoe that does not cover the ankle. The upper has straps consisting of woven polyester textile arranged in a V-shape. Each strap measures approximately 1 ½ inches wide. They are secured to the outer sole unit on the medial and lateral sides, with a thong between the first and second toes. The rubber/plastics (Ethylene Vinyl Acetate) platform outer sole measures approximately 1 ½ inches under the front of the foot and approximately 2 â…ž inches at the heel. Non-durable textile material has been flocked to the majority of the external surface area of the outer sole in contact with the ground. There is no foxing or foxing-like band. The FOB value of $3.95 per pair was provided. The applicable subheading for Style 621148 Women's Wedge Sandal will be 6404.19.3760, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Footwear with outer soles of rubber, plastics, leather or composition leather and uppers of textile materials: Footwear with outer soles of rubber or plastics: Other: Footwear with open toes or open heels: Other: With uppers of textile material other than vegetable fibers and having outer soles with textile materials having the greatest surface area in contact with the ground, but not taken into account under the terms of additional U.S. Note 5 to this chapter: Other: For women. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Effective February 4, 2025, in accordance with the President’s Executive Order “Imposing Duties to Address the Synthetic Opioid Supply Chain in the People’s Republic of China,” all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.20 in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III, U.S. Note 2(s), HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings 9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.20, in addition to subheading 6404.19.3760, HTSUS, listed above. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division