N344777 January 8, 2025 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9910 Gina Prestone Azenta US, Inc. 200 Summit Drive Burlington, MA 01803 RE: The tariff classification of plastic storage trays from China. Dear Ms. Prestone: In your letter dated December 19, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product specifications were provided in lieu of samples. The two products under consideration are the “High Density (HD) Storage Tray” and the “Standard Density (SD) Input/Output Tray,” Azenta part numbers 252378 and 450999, respectively. The trays are used to store racks that hold laboratory samples in Azenta’s SampleStore and BioStore (now SampleArc and BioArc) automated cold storage systems. The trays consist of slots designed to grip racks or plates that hold microtubes, SBS plates or vials, or a combination within the same tray. The store robot and tray transfer component moves the dedicated airlock tray and storage trays between the storage racking, airlock, picking station tray set downs, and inter-store transfer set downs. Both trays are made of polycarbonate plastic and can withstand temperatures in the range of -20 to +20 degrees Celsius. The HD Storage Tray is typically only used inside the store and can hold four racks which each hold up to 252 tubes, for a total of 1,008 tubes. The SD Input/Output Tray is used both inside and outside the store and can hold up to six racks. While these trays are compatible with the automated cold storage systems to aid in the retrieval of samples, they are not required for the function of the systems. From the information provided, we find these trays to be used principally in a laboratory environment. The applicable subheading for the “HD Storage Tray” and the “SD Input/Output Tray,” Azenta part numbers 252378 and 450999, will be 3926.90.9910, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [l]aboratory ware.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division