N342308 September 19, 2024 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N5:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Mr. Tommy Zhu Creative Design Ltd. No. 42, Longjiang Rd., Longjiang Village, Dalingshan Town, Dongguan, China RE: The tariff classification of a decorative metal wire pumpkin with lights from China Dear Mr. Zhu: In your letter dated August 27, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is a decorative pumpkin with lights. The item is a hollow, three-dimensional shaped pumpkin, made of metal wires with string lights inside. The string lights are attached to an external battery housing with an on/off switch. When powered on, the glowing light is emitted through the closely arranged metal wires. The glowing light merely enhances the article’s decorative appeal and is not a substantial source of lighting. Dimensions of the pumpkin were not provided. The applicable subheading for the decorative metal wire pumpkin with lights will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal; statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal; photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal; mirrors of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division