N340760 July 9, 2024 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Mr. Godfrey Yeung Smart Concept Trading Limited Flat C, 8/fl, Mai Wah Industrial Building, 1-7 Wah Sing StreetKwai ChungChina RE: The tariff classification of a bubble remover utensil from China Dear Mr. Yeung: In your letter dated June 17, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph was submitted along with your request. The Bubble Remover and Headspace Tool, item #MS562980038001, is a household utensil used to preserve food in jars. The article is made of polypropylene plastic material and measures approximately 8.86 inches long by 1.19 inches wide by 0.12 inches in thickness. The blue plastic stick has a jagged edge on one end and a rounded edge on the other. The rounded edge of the stick is inserted into a jar to release air bubbles before sealing the jars. The jagged edge of the stick contains measure marks for measuring the headspace in the jars to avoid overfilling. The applicable subheading for the Bubble Remover and Headspace Tool, item #MS562980038001 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastics: Tableware and kitchenware: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Dana L. Giammanco at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division