N340501 June 12, 2024 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9507.90.6000 Mr. Mike Powell Ed Cumings, Inc. 11273 Center St. Otisville, MI 48463 RE: The tariff classification of a fish landing net from China Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter submitted on June 3, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the “Cumings Nets, Ultimate Series Boat Net,” item number UL-31-P, were submitted with your inquiry. The article under consideration, “Ultimate Series Boat Net,” item number UL-31-P CVS, is a pear shaped landing net attached to an aluminum pole and used by a fisherman to retrieve fish from the water after the fish have been caught. The item is principally used in recreational fishing. The applicable subheading for the fish landing net will be 9507.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Fishing rods, fish hooks and other line fishing tackle…parts and accessories thereof: Fish landing nets, butterfly nets and similar nets.” The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Enforcement and Compliance office in the International Trade Administration of the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You can contact the Department of Commerce at http://enforcement.trade.gov/intro/index.html. For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at https://www.usitc.gov/trade_remedy/731_ad_701_cvd/investigations.htm, and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using CBP’s AD/CVD Search tool at http://adcvd.cbp.dhs.gov/adcvdweb/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division