N337878 February 6, 2024 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Cathy Yu Jakks Pacific 21749 Baker Pkwy.Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a costume from China. Dear Ms. Yu: In your letter dated January 31, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a child size costume identified as DP Rapunzel Core Dress F23, item number 230482-V2, which consists of a man-made textile pullover dress. The flimsy pullover dress features short sleeves, back neck and deep back opening with large, visible, loose overlock stitching. The deep back opening is closed with a single small tab of hook and loop fastener. The short sleeves have exposed narrow elastic stitched directly to the sleeves with a single row of long loose straight stitching. The half elastic waist consists of a single strip of narrow exposed elastic stitched directly to the back of the dress with one row of long, loose straight stitching, The hem bottom is finished with large, visible, loose overlock stitching. Although there is some styling on the garment, the dress is not well-made. The applicable subheading for the DP Rapunzel Core Dress F23, item number 230482-V2, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. If the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of CBP and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division