N337798 January 31, 2024 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Cheryl Wynn Dollar General Corp. 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of DIY witch hats from China. Dear Ms. Wynn: In your letter dated January 26, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and a detailed description of an item identified as Halloween DIY Witch Hat, SKU number 38314801, which consists of pre-cut cardboard cutouts that can make 6 conical witch hats, each measuring 12" x 12". The item includes instructions, double-sided adhesive tape, and a fishing line that can be used to hang the hats for use as a Halloween decoration. You state that the witch hats can also be worn by children or women. The witch hats are flat packed for retail sale in a single clear bag with an inserted header card showing an image of the hat surrounded by ghosts. The item is marketed and sold exclusively for Halloween. The applicable subheading for the Halloween DIY Witch Hat, SKU number 38314801, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. If the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of CBP and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division