N336629 November 28, 2023 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9985; 9903.88.15 Maribeth Dedmon Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission RidgeGoodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic keychain and lanyard from China. Dear Ms. Dedmon: In your letter received on November 17, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were provided in lieu of a sample. There are two products under consideration. Both will be included in a PDQ display unit. The first is a mini backpack keychain with the exterior made of molded silicone plastic. It measures 3.5 inches by 4.75 inches and has a functional zipper, a split ring, and a clip. The backpack compartment can hold small items like change or lip balm. The second item is a lanyard also made from molded silicone plastic. It measures 16 inches in length and has a snap closure and a lobster clip to which an item may be attached. Along the length of the lanyard are holes through which charms can be inserted. The lanyard is a functional item that is not merely worn on the body for personal adornment. We hold the opinion that the plastic component of both the keychain and the lanyard would impart the essential character of each article, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) noted, and thus would be classified within heading 3926. As the mini backpack keychain and the lanyard would be considered articles of plastic, and as they are not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading for both will be 3926.90.9985, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3926.90.9985, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9985, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division