N336539 November 21, 2023 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N:5:137 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.90.0080, 9903.88.03 Christian Maldonado Julio Rodriguez US Customs Broker 1055 Marginal JF Kennedy, ILA Building Suite 409San Juan, Puerto Rico 00920 RE: The tariff classification of plastic containers from China Dear Mr. Maldonado: In your letter dated November 14, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Dade Paper and Bag, LLC. The product under consideration is a plastic clamshell style three-compartment lidded tray. It will be used by restaurants as a takeout container by restaurant customers. The applicable subheading for the plastic clamshell style three-compartment lidded tray will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the packing or conveyance of goods, of plastics: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3923.90.0080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 3923.90.0080, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Christina Allen at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division