N336457 November 29, 2023 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9985; 9903.88.15 Hyeyeon Lee Spigen, Inc. 8845 Irvine Center Drive, Suite 100 Irvine, CA 92618 RE:      The tariff classification of a plastic key card holder from China. Dear Ms. Lee: In your letter dated November 9, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images and product specifications were provided in lieu of a sample. The product under consideration is described as the “TO242 CardHL AirFit Black TeslaKeyCd,” part number ACP07083. This item is specifically designed to house and protect a Tesla key card, which is used with a Tesla automobile. It measures 2.43 inches by 4 inches by 0.37 inches and is made predominately of polycarbonate plastic. The top part of the cover features an indentation which fits an Apple AirTag to add the ability to find the key card if misplaced. The bottom cover features an elongated cutout which allows the Tesla name to be displayed when the card is secured. Both the AirTag and the key card are fully functional while in the holder. At the top of the product is a small loop to which the included plastic strap and metal carabiner can be attached. We hold the opinion that the plastic components would impart the essential character to this key card holder, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) noted. As the “TO242 CardHL AirFit Black TeslaKeyCd,” part number ACP07083, would be considered an article of plastic, and as it is not more specifically provided for elsewhere, the applicable subheading will be 3926.90.9985, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 5.3 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 3926.90.9985, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 3926.90.9985, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division