N336312 November 28, 2023 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N1:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4040; 9903.88.15 Cathy Yu Jakks Pacific 21749 Baker Pkwy Walnut, CA 91789 RE:  The tariff classification of a girl’s costume from China. Dear Ms. Yu: In your letter dated November 2, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #724734, is a girl’s costume that consists of a dress and a cape. The dress is constructed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric.  The well-made dress has styling features, fabric covered elastic shoulder straps, overlock stitched seams, two hook and loop closures on the upper back, an elastic waistband at the back and a multi-layer petal-shaped bottom. The cape is constructed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric and features a front hook and loop closure with a self fabric bow on top. You indicate in subsequent correspondence that the dress will be imported in girls’ sizes 4-6X. General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods “shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character.” In this case, the dress imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for item #724734 will be 6204.43.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): Dresses: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Girls’.” The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6204.43.4040, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6204.43.4040, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Katherine Souffront at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division