N334752 September 12, 2023 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:N2:247 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.90.9060 Ms. Tina Fang Steve Madden, Ltd. 52-16 Barnett Avenue Long Island City, NY 11104 RE:      The tariff classification of footwear from China  Dear Ms. Fang: In your letter dated August 15, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  You have submitted descriptive literature and two samples of boots.  The boot samples provided are of the same style in two different colors, fuchsia and ivory. Style name “SB-HUDSN” is a closed toe, closed heel, above-the-ankle, woman’s “work boot” styled boot.  The external surface area of the upper consists of a textile material underlay covered with a jelly sheet incorporating glass stones or ceramic pearls.  The glass stones of varying size are positioned close together and completely obscure the underlying material.  The rubber/plastics outer sole is thick and rugged.  The shoe has a separately attached tongue with laces as means of closure.  The F.O.B. value is over $12 per pair. The applicable subheading for women’s style “SB-HUDSN” will be 6405.90.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other footwear: Other: Other: Other.  The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division