N332899 May 25, 2023 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Erez Davidi Zipit USA Inc. 7 Essex Green Dr. Ste. 50 Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of pencil boxes from China Dear Mr. Davidi: In your letter, dated May 15, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photos and product specifications were provided for our review. The item under consideration is a plastic pencil box, SKU# RSB-14. The box is made from 100% Polypropylene (PP) molded plastic and measures 8.5” x 5.9” x 2.4”. It features a hinged lid that secures closed. The retail sticker affixed to the lid identifies the box as a “pencil/storage box.” Per the marketing information you provided, although the boxes can be used for more general storage, the emphasis is on school supplies, and their overall design lends itself to that purpose. Based on the marketing and physical characteristics of the pencil box, the applicable subheading for the pencil boxes will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for “Office or school supplies,” of plastic. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division