N332663 May 15, 2023 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Lottie Luo Zhongxin Lighting (HK) Co., Ltd Workshop 10 & Commn Area Lofter Grand 3/F Lanton, Ind. Bldg. No. 99 Wai Yip Street Kl Hongkong China RE: The tariff classification of hanging metal decorative items from China Dear Ms. Luo: In your letter dated May 3, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request has been split into two rulings. This ruling will address the classification of the Decorative Metal Solar Dangler Lights, items KF110493-SO and KF130575-SO. Ruling number N332903 will address the classification of the Decorative Metal Solar Dangler Light 3, item KF68169-SO. The samples you submitted were examined and will be retained by this office for future reference. The first style is described as Decorative Metal Solar Dangler Light 1, item number KF110493-SO. The article is made of multiple iron metal wires that are curved to form the frame of a sphere shape. Attached to the curved wires are multiple small lights that are connected to a solar power pack at the base of the sphere. A straight metal wire with a hook is attached to the top of the sphere to allow for hanging the item in outdoor or indoor settings. It measures 10 inches in diameter and weighs approximately 466 grams. When powered on, the small lights create a star-like decorative effect.   The second style is described as Decorative Metal Solar Dangler Light 2, item number KF130575-SO. The article is made of iron metal sheet with decorative cut-outs, and is formed into the shape of an inverted cone. At the top of the cone shape is a solar power pack which is connected to a light inside the cone. A curved metal wire is attached to the top to allow for hanging in outdoor or indoor settings. It is black and gold in color, measures approximately 4 inches in diameter by 8 inches high, and weighs approximately 306 grams. When powered on, glowing light is emitted through the cut-outs to create a decorative effect. You indicate that the above two items are intended for decorative purposes. The illumination they provide serves to create minimal illumination thereby enhancing the items’ decorative appeal. Any lighting of the surrounding area is merely incidental. The applicable subheading for the Decorative Metal Solar Dangler Lights, items KF110493-SO and KF130575-SO, will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division