N332443 May 23, 2023 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Zhenli Wang Sirio Nutrition Co., Ltd. 17758 Rowland StreetCity of Industry, CA 91748 RE: The tariff classification of herbal extract gummy vitamins from China Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated April 24, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, a detailed narrative description of the manufacturing process, a manufacturing flowchart and a picture of the product accompanied your letter. The product, “Herbal Extract Gummy” (product code #300009434), is a gummy supplement for human consumption that is said to contain maltitol syrup, erythritol, sorbitol syrup, glycerine, Cinnamomum verum (10:1), chromium yeast, pectin, citric acid, sodium citrate, natural flavourings (cinnamon and vanilla) and anthocyanins. The gummy product will be imported in bulk containers. The applicable subheading for the “Herbal Extract Gummy,” will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division