N331617 April 4, 2023 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8180; 9903.88.03 Dora Chen FLP, LLC 2405 South Roosevelt StreetTempe, AZ 85282 RE: The tariff classification of a vehicle vent condiment tray clip from China Dear Ms. Chen: In your letter dated March 20, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is a Car Vent Condiment Tray (2 Pack). You state that the item is made of polypropylene plastic and can attach to a vehicle air vent, in order to hold dipping condiments, such as ketchup and other sauces while driving. The applicable subheading for the Car Vent Condiment Tray (2 Pack) will be 8708.99.8180, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 2.5%. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8708.99.8180, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8708.99.8180, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division