N330103 January 13, 2023 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000; 9903.88.15 Max Lui Smart Concept Trading Limtied Room C, 8/F., Mai Wah Industrial Building, 1-7 Wah Sing StreetKwai Chung China RE: The tariff classification of a base metal birthday pin from China Dear Mr. Lui: In your letter dated January 5, 2023, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images and descriptive information were provided. The item under consideration is a circular, 2.9-inch-wide base metal pin. The pin has a white background and “it’s my birthday!” is written across the surface in rainbow-colored letters. The applicable subheading for the base metal pin will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7117.19.9000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 7117.19.9000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division