N329340 November 22, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080; 9903.88.15 Ms. Maribeth Dedmon Dollar General Corporation 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of the “Burger Pile Up! and Scoop’n Match” games from China Dear Ms. Dedmon: In your letter submitted November 15, 2022, you requested a tariff classification. Photographs and descriptions of the “Burger Pile Up! and Scoop’n Match” games, item number 35359001, were submitted with your inquiry. “Burger Pile Up!” is a stacking game which consists of 48 cardboard cutout “cards” and 4 game placemats. The cutouts are shaped like food items typically used to make a hamburger such as lettuce, tomato, bacon, cheese etc. and the placemat is the hamburger bun. Each “card” has a number value to which the players must obtain 10 “cards” in ascending numerical order. The first to reach 10 “cards” on their bun, wins the game. The game is recommended for players ages 6 years and older. “Scoop’n Match” is a stacking game which consists of 40 cardboard cutout “cards”, 4 rule guides, and 4 game placemats. The “cards” are shaped like double ice cream scoops in various flavors with assorted toppings and the placemats are each player’s ice cream cone. The object of the game is to match “cards” and build a cone with 10 scoops at a high point value. A player matches the flavor for 1 point or gains 2 points if toppings match as well. A wild “card” can add three points to a play. The first player to reach 10 scoops finishes the game and each player’s points are then tallied. The player with the most points, wins the game. The game is recommended for players ages 6 years and older. The applicable subheading for the “Burger Pile Up! and Scoop’n Match” games, item number 35359001, will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division