N328998 November 16, 2022 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:462 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000; 9903.88.15 Norma A. Floriano OOLY 5607 Palmer Way Carlsbad, CA 92010 RE: The tariff classification of jewelry from China. Dear Ms. Floriano: On October 27, 2022, you submitted a ruling request. Images and descriptive information were provided. The first item under consideration, “291-004 Countdown Celebration Calendar Box – Cool to be kind,” is a base metal bracelet with seven base metal and enamel charms approximately 2 cm in size. The bracelet and charms are packaged separately in 7 small cardboard boxes that are contained inside a large cardboard box. The second item under consideration, “Countdown Celebration Calendar Box- Chase Your Dream,” is a base metal necklace with seven base metal and enamel charms approximately 2 cm in size. The necklace and charms are packaged separately in 7 small cardboard boxes that are contained inside a large cardboard box. The applicable subheading for “291-004 Countdown Celebration Calendar Box – Cool to be kind” and the “Countdown Celebration Calendar Box- Chase Your Dream” will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 7117.19.9000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 7117.19.9000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Sary at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division