N326706 June 27, 2022 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000; 9903.88.15 Carol Chen Bansco Enterprise, Ltd. 1607 Diya Tower Jindi Bldg. Zhongshanyi Road Guangzhou 510000 CHINA RE: The tariff classification of framed prints from China Dear Ms. Chen: In your letter, dated June 20, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Product information and photos were submitted for our review. SKU #33896601 is a framed print measuring approximately 5.9” x 5.9” x 1” thick. The backing and frame are constructed of medium density fiberboard (MDF). Onto the face is adhered paper that has been lithographically printed with the words, “One Day at a Time” or “Live Life Fully.” They are designed to stand on a table or other flat surface. The applicable subheading for the framed prints will be 4911.99.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed articles: Printed on paper in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4911.99.6000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5% percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 4911.99.6000, HTSUS, listed above.   The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.  For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division