N326679 June 28, 2022 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9700; 9903.88.03 Mr. Joseph Lan Acme Customs Brokerage, LLC. 1099 Wall Street West Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 RE: The tariff classification of a generic zippered case from China Dear Mr. Lan: In your letter dated June 16, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted photos in lieu of a sample. The article at issue is a generic case with a zipper around three sides. You have indicated that the case is constructed of tin that is covered and coated on the outer surface with plastic. The outer surface constituent material of the finished article is the sheet of plastic. The case is suitable for repetitive reuse and intended to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to its contents. The applicable subheading for the generic case will be 4202.92.9700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other containers and cases, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile material, other, other, other, and other. The general rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading, 4202.92.9700, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4202.92.9700, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at vikki.lazaro.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division