N326333 June 10, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. Ken Park Amscan Inc. 80 Grasslands Road Elmsford, NY 10523 RE: The tariff classification of Glow Circus Suspender Pants from China. Dear Mr. Park: In your letter dated May 26, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted an adult size sample identified as Glow Circus Suspender Pants, item number 8408435, which consists of a pair of oversized harlequin pattern clown pants in neon colors with a hoop waist and suspenders. The flimsy man-made knit textile pants feature a thin, lightweight plastic hoop at the waist stitched with a single line of long loose straight stitching. The hoop measures approximately 22” in diameter. The pants also feature man-made textile suspenders with raw, unfinished edges. The flimsy pants are constructed with long, loose straight stitching. The leg openings are finished with large, visible, loose overlock stitching. The fragile pants cannot be laundered, only spot cleaned. The applicable subheading for the Glow Circus Suspender Pants, item number 8408435, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division