N324858 April 13, 2022 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Brandon Gerson Dulcie Corp 6601 Rubio Ave. Van Nuys, CA 91406 RE: The tariff classification of a sweetener from China Dear Mr. Gerson: In your letter dated March 16, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An ingredients breakdown, and pictures of the product packaging accompanied your inquiry. The subject merchandise, “Dulcie MonkFruit Sweetener with Erythritol,” is described as a granulated blend of approximately 92 percent organic erythritol and 8 percent organic monk fruit exract. The product is intended for use as a sweetener in coffee, baked goods or anywhere else sugar is used. The sweetener will be imported for retail sale in 16 oz. (454-gram) packages and will be sold online at www.amazon.com. The applicable subheading for the product, “Dulcie MonkFruit Sweetener with Erythritol,” will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Timothy Petrulonis at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division