N324803 March 17, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Mr. David Prata CVS Pharmacy, Inc. One CVS Drive, Mail Code 5055 Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a Halloween decoration from China. Dear Mr. Prata: In your letter dated March 15, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling.You submitted photographs, a video clip and a detailed description of an item identified as the “Spooky Village LED Animated Camera,” item number 242898, which consists of a battery powered, illuminated, decoration with sound effects depicting a vintage flashbulb camera. The non-functional plastic “camera” measures approximately 9.5" square by 4" in height and features a raised skull design inset into the front and the words “Happy Halloween,” below the faux lens. When activated, the skull is illuminated by a glowing red light, the “flashbulb” flashes several times, accompanied by chilling sound effects including a gravelly voice with whistling wind. A “photo” of a skeletal figure rises up from and descends back into the top part of the camera, and a short clip of the song “Somebody’s Watching Me” plays. The item will be marketed and sold exclusively for Halloween. The applicable subheading for the “Spooky Village LED Animated Camera,” item number 242898, will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division