N324489 March 9, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Mr. Anthony Esposito Imagination Gaming, Inc. 1200 Wilshire Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90025 RE: The classification of the “Deal or No Deal” game from China Dear Mr. Esposito: This ruling is being issued in response to your letter submitted February 23, 2022, requesting a tariff classification. Photos and a product description were provided for our review. The product at issue is identified as a board game version of the popular hit TV game show “Deal or No Deal.” The game comes complete with 26 briefcase cards, 26 cash cards, 1 bank offer guideline card, 1 preprinted wipeable game board used to track dollar amounts and game rounds, 1 dry-erase marker, and instructions for play. The goal of each player is to win the largest sum of prize money possible from the bank. As the rounds progress, the player will select more and more briefcase cards to reveal random dollar amounts. After each briefcase card is selected and then revealed, the player must strike through the corresponding dollar amount and round indicator on the wipeable board. After each round, the host determines the next banker offer based on the bank offer guideline card and the player’s wipeable board, to consider which dollar amounts are still in play. The wipeable board also guides the banker’s offer as it illustrates which round of the game the player has completed and how many cases are to be opened in future rounds. As an added feature, the host can use an optional “Bank App” in place of the bank offer guideline card to generate a bank offer, however, the wipeable game board would still be required for game play. The applicable subheading for the “Deal or No Deal” game will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games…parts and accessories thereof: other: chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design, all the foregoing games and parts thereof (including their boards); mah-jong and dominoes; any of the foregoing games in combination with each other, or with other games, packaged together as a unit in immediate containers of a type used in retail sales; poker chips and dice. The rate of duty will be free. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division