N324391 February 24, 2022 CLA-2-49:OT:RR: NC:4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.6000; 9903.88.15 Ms. Ivy Yang Bansco Enterprise, Ltd. Rm. 1607, Diya Tower, Jindi Bldg. Zhong Shan Yi Road, Guangzhou CHINA   RE: The tariff classification of printed welcome sign from China. Dear Ms. Yang: In your letter, dated February 17, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A detailed description and photos of the item were submitted for our review. The item under consideration is a welcome sign made of medium density fiberboard (MDF) intended to stand outside the front door of a home or business. In your submission, you refer to it as a “Door Greeter.” It measures approximately 48” tall by 9” wide. On the back is a wooden stand. On the face is the word “WELCOME,” oriented vertically, which has been lithographically printed in block letters onto a piece of paper, which is then glued to the MDF. Sections of lattice work decorate the top and bottom of the sign. The General Explanatory Notes to Chapter 49, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), provides in pertinent part: “… this Chapter covers all printed matter of which the essential nature and use is determined by the fact of its being printed with motifs, characters or pictorial representations...” The essential nature and use of the welcome sign is determined by its being printed with the word “welcome.” Therefore, it is an article of Chapter 49, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the sign will be 4911.99.6000, HTSUS, which provides for “Other printed matter:… Other: Other: Other: Printed in whole or in part by a lithographic process. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 4911.99.6000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 4911.99.6000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division