N324166 February 23, 2022 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.8085; 9903.88.01 Eva Wu UQI CHB Inc. 21450 Golden Springs Dr. Unit 220 Diamond Bar, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of the Visbody-R Explorer from China Dear Ms. Wu: In your letter dated February 4, 2022, on behalf of your client, Hennanderz Trading Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the Visbody-R Explorer, which is a 3D body scanner with a turntable that slowly moves the user while taking measurements, handles for accurate analysis, and an RGB camera for gesture recognition. The device also has 3 intel depth cameras, an electrode body fat scale, and a 1080p LCD screen. The Visbody-R applies Instant Body Scans (IBS) and Direct Segmental Multifrequency Bioelectrical Impedance Analysis (DSM-BIA) technologies to measure body circumferences, body posture, shoulder measurement and body composition within 2mm accuracy. In operation, the user stands on the turntable allowing the device to create a 3D body avatar, provide 15 key body composition measurements, and provide 9 key posture assessments with results displayed in kilograms (KG) and centimeters (CM). The Visbody-R Explorer is used in fitness centers, yoga centers and health management settings. The device measures 1681mm high by 400mm wide by 685.3mm tall and weighs 56.5kg. The turntable measures 74mm high by 600mm diameter. The applicable subheading for the Visbody-R Explorer will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; profile projectors; parts and accessories thereof: Other instruments, appliances and machines: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9031.80.8085, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 9031.80.8085, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division