N323606 January 10, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Lucy Hu Creative Design Ltd. Unit 01-10, 2/F., Vanta Industrial Centre 21-33 Tai Lin Pai Road Kwai Chung, Hong Kong China RE: The tariff classification of a Hanukkah decoration from China. Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated January 10, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photo and detailed description of an item identified as a Happy Hanukkah metal banner (no item number), which consists of a wall hanging composed of metal letters strung on a polyester cord. forming the words “Happy Hanukkah” with the image of a nine-light menorah in the center. The wall hanging measures approximately 72” in length. The item is marketed and sold as a decoration for the Hanukkah holiday. The applicable subheading for the Happy Hanukkah metal banner will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Please note that modifications to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) [to align the HTSUS on the 2022 version of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System] pursuant to Section 1206 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 are forthcoming. These modifications, made by Presidential Proclamation 10326 and set forth in Annexes I, II.A, and II.B of  U.S. International Trade Commission Publication 5240, will be effective on January 27, 2022. To the extent that the modifications to the HTSUS impact the classification of the merchandise subject to this ruling, you may submit a new ruling request at that time.  A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division