N323582 January 20, 2022 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Laura Luo Zhongxin Lighting (HK) Co., Ltd Workshop 10 & Commn Area Lofter Grand 3/F Lanton Ind Bldg No 99 Wai Yip Street Kl Hongkong, China RE: The tariff classification of decorative metal lanterns from China Dear Ms. Luo: In your letter dated January 07, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item under consideration is described as “Decorative Metal Lantern 4” which is a solar-powered decorative lantern made of iron. The article measures approximately 7.68” in diameter by 6.5” in height and weighs approximately 495 grams. When powered on, glowing light is emitted through a decorative metal cage. The glowing light enhances the article’s decorative appeal. The second item under consideration is described as “Decorative Floral Cutout Pattern Lantern” which is a solar-powered decorative lantern made of iron. The article measures approximately 4.33” in diameter by 7.68” in height and weighs approximately 260 grams. When powered on, glowing light is emitted through the lantern’s decorative flower shaped openings. The glowing light enhances the article’s decorative appeal. The third item under consideration is described as “Decorative Palm Cutout Pattern Lantern” which is a solar-powered decorative lantern made of iron. The article measures approximately 4.33” in diameter by 7.68” in height and weighs approximately 260 grams. When powered on, glowing light is emitted through the lantern’s decorative palm tree shaped. The glowing light enhances the article’s decorative appeal. The fourth item under consideration is described as “Decorative Pineapple Cutout Pattern Lantern” which is a solar-powered decorative lantern made of iron. The article measures approximately 4.33” in diameter by 7.68” in height and weighs approximately 260 grams. When powered on, glowing light is emitted through the lantern’s decorative pineapple shaped openings. The glowing light enhances the article’s decorative appeal. The last item under consideration is described as “Decorative Cutout Pattern Lantern 1” which is a solar-powered decorative lantern made of iron. The article measures approximately 6” in diameter by 11.87” in height and weighs approximately 595 grams. When powered on, glowing light is emitted through the lanterns decorative circle shaped opening. The glowing light enhances the article’s decorative appeal. The applicable subheading for the decorative lamps will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal; statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal; photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal; mirrors of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division