N323400 January 13, 2022 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8507.60.0020; 9903.88.15 Angela A. Santos Arent Fox LLP 1301 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of the Yeti Power Station from China Dear Ms. Santos: In your letter dated December 23, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Goal Zero LLC. The item under consideration is the Yeti 1000x Portable Power Station, which contains a 1000 watt-hour rechargeable lithium-ion battery encased in a housing that features USB ports, 12V ports, and AC output ports. The unit is recharged using an 8mm charge port or High Power Port. An LCD display indicates the charging rate, power usage, and battery level. The power station provides backup and portable power to electronic devices through a variety of ports. In your submission, you suggest the power station is classified in heading 8507, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States ("HTSUS"). We agree. The applicable subheading for the Yeti 1000x Portable Power Station will be 8507.60.0020, HTSUS, which provides for “Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular (including square); parts thereof: Lithium-ion batteries: Other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8507.60.0020, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 8507.60.0020, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that modifications to the HTSUS [to align the HTSUS on the 2022 version of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System] pursuant to Section 1206 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 are forthcoming.  These modifications, made by Presidential Proclamation 10326 and set forth in Annexes I, II.A, and II.B of  U.S. International Trade Commission Publication 5240, will be effective on January 27, 2022.  To the extent that the modifications to the HTSUS impact the classification of the merchandise subject to this ruling, you may submit a new ruling request at that time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Huang at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division