N323278 December 29, 2021 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080; 9903.88.15 Ms. Denise Smalls Kohl’s Inc. N 56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of the “Uno Attack” card game from China Dear Ms. Smalls: In your letter submitted December 16, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the “Uno Attack” game were received with your inquiry. The “Uno Attack” card game, style no. GTX66, is a game with UNO cards and a battery-operated machine that ejects out the cards as part of the game play. The machine is constructed of plastic and is packaged and sold with standard UNO cards with instructions on how to play the game. To play the game the UNO cards are housed in the shooter. The player presses the yellow button on the machine and the cards will either shoot out or remain inside the shooter. The shooter also emits sounds to increase the enjoyment. Once the cards are provided, the regular UNO game is played. The game is designated for ages 7 and above. The applicable subheading for the “Uno Attack” will be 9504.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, bagatelle, billiards and special tables for casino games; automatic bowling alley equipment; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 9504.90.9080, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division